Monday, April 29, 2013

Bad Blogger

My blog is beginning to look like my journal... "I really want to start writing more"  "It's been forever since I've written (blogged)" etc.  You get the picture right?  Lol  Basically I'm horrible at writing down and recording things.  However, today I'm sick of doing homework, checking Facebook, looking at Pinterest, or watching the clock waiting for my hubby to get home from school.  I also decided that I should not complain about other people not blogging if it's been 6 months since I last blogged.  So here I am, once again, attempting to blog.  :)

Life has been crazy busy since July!  Eric and I spent the first week in July up in Cody, WY doing tons of fun stuff!  We went boating, did the "tourist" thing and went to all the cool museums up in the Cody area, shot off tons and tons of huge fireworks (Utah has lame fireworks!! Did you know in Lovell you can shoot off anything in the streets the entire day, except for M-80's I think.  I don't think I've seen so many fireworks in my life!!  I also went to an awesome rodeo!  Basically we had tons of fun.  

Too soon school was starting again.  Eric took Genetics, English 2010, Calculus 1, and was a undergraduate aide for Physiology last semester.  He did amazing in all of those classes, and even won some money for a research paper he wrote on Batman!  We're waiting to see if it gets published in the "Voices" textbook that the English department prints each year....!!!  I started my another semester of nursing school.  I graduated last April with my Associates Degree, but I wanted to go on and get my Bachelors degree.  It wasn't too bad, although I did write a TON of papers!  Whipping out a 4 page paper is a piece of cake now!    

Another exciting thing that happened last fall was that Andrew, Eric's brother, got his mission call and left on his mission!  Andrew is serving in the Texas San Antonio Spanish speaking mission.  He left 
October 31st and left the MTC January 2nd.  He's already tearing it up down there!  I love getting e-mails/letters from missionaries!  It inspires me to do better.  :)  Eric and I had the wonderful opportunity to go up to Cody and be there with his family when Andrew went through the temple for the first time.  Talk about an incredible experience!  Families truly are forever!  

In October, President Thomas S. Monson made the announcement that the age that missionaries can leave on their missions had been lowered.  One exciting thing that has come of that announcement has been that my sister Megan has decided she wants to serve a mission!  I'm so proud of her and her decision to serve the Lord!  She has a year before she can submit her papers, but a year really isn't that far away!!!

Another exciting thing that has happened in mine and Eric's lives is that we got a cat!  Eric is allergic to dogs (except for Dachshunds.....weird, I know) and he's really more of a cat person.  I'm not partial to one or the other, so when Eric asked if we could get a cat sometime in the future, I had no problems saying yes.  It took us a couple months of patience, but after Andrew left on his mission, we got to bring his cat home to us.  :)  She is literally the most beautiful cat out there!  She even has a winning personality. ;)  But seriously, she is winning over cat-haters left and right.  She's a mix between a siamese and a tabby cat, and she loves, loves, loves being around people.  I could go on and on about how cute and awesome our cat is, but that would probably bore most of you (all two of you).  I'll just let the pictures speak for themselves!  

This semester is shaping up to be a busy one!  Eric is taking Statistics, BioChem, Archeology, Civil Rights, and is an "Undergraduate Teaching Fellow" for Anatomy.  He teaches one of the cadaver labs and has office hours to help teach and coach students.  He's also looking into doing some undergraduate research involving animal cloning.  Pretty cool stuff, but he's a busy man!  I'm doing another semester of nursing school, and should graduate this December!!!  So close!!  

This about wraps up our activities lately!  Maybe I'll be a better blogger in the future....but if my journaling habits are indicative of what's to come...probably not!         

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Home Pictures!!!!

I finally cleaned up the house enough to take pictures!  Also we have furniture now! :)

Our front room 

 Dining table


 The study/sewing room

The backyard/porch

The Batcave (i.e. Eric's clothing room, only because
I take up our bedrooms entire closet....)

The basement family room

Our bedroom :)

Welp, there ya have it.  Our new home :D  We are loving every second of living there!!!

Sunday, June 10, 2012

New addition to the Taylor Home

Eric and I have an announcement to make.....

We are getting a kitten!  Haha, I had you going didn't I! ;)  No, we aren't having a baby, not for awhile yet.  But we are getting a kitten!!!!  Even if you don't like cats, you will at least admit that our kitten is adorable!!!!!  Haha  We have wanted to get a cat for a long time.  Eric is allergic to dogs (all except for dachshunds, which is a big blessing! Mostly because my parents own a dachshund and someday I would love to have one... ) and is more of a cat person anyways.  Thanks to a lucky turn of events, we will have a new kitten by the end of this month.

 Tell me this picture doesn't melt your heart just a little bit!!!

Our kitten will be named Lucy.  We were thinking about getting a companion kitten,
 but apparently she was too wild and scratchy!  

So here's to another grand adventure in the Taylor home!!!!!

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Custome Honeymoon Photo Book

Shutterfly photo books offer a wide range of artful designs and embellishments to choose from.

Haha, and yes, I know that it's not spelled "custome...."

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Easter Eggs!!!!!

This week is my siblings spring break. Megan decided to go to St. George with her friend and Bryan decided to stay home, chill with the parents, and play with Daniel Mickelson. One of the things my wonderful Mom decided to do to entertain the boys was to dye easter eggs! She bought 5 dozen eggs (I know that seems like a lot....but it's never enough!!!) and invited Eric and I over to help dye them.

Now you have to understand our redneck family tradition to understand why 5 dozen eggs is never enough. We live in Logan, Utah and every year at Easter time, there is a tradition (not just our family's tradition) to roll easter eggs down Old Main Hill. Soooooo redneck and soooooo much fun!!!! I'll post pictures from this years eggs rolling adventures!!!

So in preparation for this wildly fun tradition, Eric and I went over to my parents house to dye eggs. Eric was skeptical, he said he hadn't dyed eggs for a long time, and I'm sure he thought it was more of a children's activity. But he quickly got into the spirit of it all and before we knew it we had a whole collection of..... BATMAN EGGS!

Now, if you don't know a lot about Batman, let me name the characters for you, starting from the top left. Batman, Robin, Nightwing (who is Robin all grown up), Joker, and Two-Face. Then starting on the next row on the left: Mr. Freeze, The Riddler, Penguin, Killer Croc, and last of all Poison Ivy.

I love my husband sooooo much!!! We both had a ton of fun creating Batman easter eggs. We both got a kick out of how good they turned out! My favorite is Two-Face!

Dan smiling for the camera :)

Just starting the process

Our first dozen or so eggs

This was an egg of my creation. My wedding colors :) I was pretty proud of myself
(if you don't mind me bragging a bit lol)

Eric and I

This month we hit 9 months married!!!! Time has flown by so fast and I've loved every second of it!!! I have a ton more things I want to blog about, but that will have to wait until I tidy up the house a bit and take pictures.... and yes, I said house!!!! :D

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Winter Wanderings

February is almost over!!!! It's been a very eventful month, hardly a day hasn't been packed full of things to do. One of the best days this month was, of course, Valentines Day! Haha I have always called this holiday "Single's Awareness Day", but not this year :) This was mine and Eric's first Valentines together. Last year I left Cody, WY on the 13th, so we missed it by one day. But this year we got to spend all day together!

We slept in, had a great breakfast, went to the theater and saw Star Wars Episode 1 in 3D, went on a lovely nature walk up Logan Canyon, and then came home and made "Juicy Lucy's" for dinner. Juicy Lucy's are basically hamburgers with the cheese in the middle of the burger instead of on top. Last year we bought a little grill to use and this is the first time we've used it. Some assembly was required (Eric's a great handy man, and he basically did it without instructions because they were.... difficult to understand...). But the burgers turned out fantastic! I had a little mild cheddar in my burger and Eric put some stinky blue cheese in his. Lol

Valentines Day Dinner

Eric cooking up the burgers :)
Isn't he so handsome???!!!

I found Eric a really cool Batman hat for Valentines Day!
Unorthodox I know, but he loved it all the same :)

One other crazy thing that happened this February was.... cross-stitching! Haha One night Eric and I were looking at an Egyptian cross-stitch I had made for him while he was on his mission and Eric mentioned that he had always had a secret desire to learn how to cross-stitch. Well, he married the right woman! :) The next day we went to Michael's and found a cross-stitch he wanted to try. So far he's enjoying it a lot!! He may get teased for it sometimes, but he doesn't mind and he's making great progress!

My sexy cross-stitching husband!!!!

Here is his progress as of several weeks ago. I need to get an updated picture!

Well, life is great! We are moving in just over a week and then shortly afterwards we are going to California for Spring Break!!!!!!